Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages«<234
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Alex M.  
#61 Posted : 15 October 2016 01:55:41(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 363
Canada

Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 86 post(s)
Good Day Davide,

I have used the "Field" functionality for a while now, in particular the "date" and the "worksheet info".

I have noticed that:

1. worksheet info field does not change if the actual smath file properties change
2. date changes the moment smath worksheets is re-opened

Is there a particulat reason for this behaviour? If you consider my suggestion worthwhile I propose to update the worksheet info fields every time the .sm file is opened to scan for changes. Also I propose to update the "date" field only when it is created or copied/cloned elsewhere - it would make sense to track the date when a particular calculation page in a .sm worksheet was created, not the current date/time at the instance of .sm file access.

Regards,

A.M.

Edited by user 15 October 2016 02:04:53(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Davide Carpi  
#62 Posted : 16 October 2016 18:58:06(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,678
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 862 time(s) in 574 post(s)
Hello Alex,

Originally Posted by: Alex M. Go to Quoted Post
1. worksheet info field does not change if the actual smath file properties change

Yes, this is because the region is designed to have a low footprint and there isn't an event "File Properties Changed" for the worksheet; but I see that it doesn't changes even on file opening nor for region paste; I'll investigate it ASAP.

Originally Posted by: Alex M. Go to Quoted Post
2. date changes the moment smath worksheets is re-opened
Is there a particulat reason for this behaviour?

I suppose is matter of my habits; if I need a static date/time I write it directly or I convert the field to static text. However I realize that one might want it "less dynamic". What if I add a property for each field to drive the update? (whenever possible or just manual by context menu).

Edited by user 16 October 2016 19:05:58(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 17/10/2016(UTC)
Offline Alex M.  
#63 Posted : 17 October 2016 19:06:03(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 363
Canada

Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 86 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
Hello Alex,

1. worksheet info field does not change if the actual smath file properties change
Yes, this is because the region is designed to have a low footprint and there isn't an event "File Properties Changed" for the worksheet; but I see that it doesn't changes even on file opening nor for region paste; I'll investigate it ASAP.


Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post

What if I add a property for each field to drive the update? (whenever possible or just manual by context menu).


Thank you, Davide, both tweaks will be very much welcome, if and when you have time, of course.
thanks 1 user thanked Alex M. for this useful post.
on 18/10/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#64 Posted : 02 November 2016 20:57:10(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,678
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 862 time(s) in 574 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.98.5935 and later

  • Rendering logic refactored to be much more fast (smooth worksheet's scroll on huge regions or even on multiple regions intersecting the viewport);
  • Applied correction on characters' spacing to make them closer to common text editors;
  • Fields: added option to disable automatic updates;

  • Fields: fixed Worksheet's metadata not updated on file open/region paste;
  • Spell checker import tool: dictionary packages now are loaded directly (no needs to unpack them);
  • minor fixes;
  • refactoring;
  • documentation updated;

Edited by user 02 November 2016 21:16:41(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 3 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 02/11/2016(UTC),  on 02/11/2016(UTC),  on 04/12/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#65 Posted : 12 January 2017 18:12:34(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,678
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 862 time(s) in 574 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.98.6179 and later Beta

  • fixed performances issues on print preview;
  • added overline style (CTRL+SHIFT+O);
  • fixed text color change vs fields;
  • minor fixes;
  • refactoring;
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 3 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 12/01/2017(UTC),  on 12/01/2017(UTC),  on 13/01/2017(UTC)
Offline ElSid  
#66 Posted : 03 March 2017 22:41:07(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 166
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Davide,
Under version 0.98 build 6179 (64 bit) loaded, this plugin does not work as it used to. It used to be that CTR+Shift+W would pop open a "formatting" dialog box (per post #2 "floating toolbar"Wink like the text region utilities. Now it just opens a "text box which is the width of the sheet, but no formatting utilities. Is this because 64 bit loaded up when I upgraded?

PS Same issue with portable version I created with previous version. Can shis toolbar be placed in the side panel with the math/symbols, etc.?
PPS If I left mouse click and go to settings, the floating toolbar pops up. Is there a way to make this the default? (both desktop and portable)

Edited by user 03 March 2017 22:56:23(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Davide Carpi  
#67 Posted : 04 March 2017 02:55:19(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,678
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 862 time(s) in 574 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
Davide,
Under version 0.98 build 6179 (64 bit) loaded, this plugin does not work as it used to. It used to be that CTR+Shift+W would pop open a "formatting" dialog box (per post #2 "floating toolbar") like the text region utilities. Now it just opens a "text box which is the width of the sheet, but no formatting utilities. Is this because 64 bit loaded up when I upgraded?

Really strange Umnik
Only cases in which you should notice changes are on cleaning of settings folder (but this will load the default settings, that aren't the ones listed by you) or by your choice. Please check your settings in the "More..." > "Options..." menu ("New regions" and "Environment" tabs). Settings should be saved once you click on "OK" and never change, except in cases mentioned previously.

2017-03-04 00_45_44-SMath Studio 0.98.6260 - [Page1_].png

Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
PS Same issue with portable version I created with previous version. Can shis toolbar be placed in the side panel with the math/symbols, etc.?

Nope. Since next SS relase should be possible to create plug-ins to have more toolboxes, but this won't be the place for Writer Region toolbars.

Edited by user 04 March 2017 03:31:56(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 04/03/2017(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#68 Posted : 08 March 2017 14:13:00(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,678
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 862 time(s) in 574 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.98.6179 and later Beta

  • [critical] Fixed blue bleeding worksheet on history UnDo after deleting regions;
  • [critical] Fixed regions saved as empty when data pasted on canvas and no more edited;

Edited by user 08 March 2017 14:15:37(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 2 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 08/03/2017(UTC),  on 08/03/2017(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#69 Posted : 08 March 2017 15:36:53(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1,716
Canada

Was thanked: 460 time(s) in 353 post(s)
My procedure Win 7, micro laptop:

1. from the insert menu => click the W symbol [insert writer region]
2. the empty rectangle appears [|]
3. click right for the drop down menu => click left "settings"
4. as you start typing in the rectangle the movable tool bar is active.

Jean
Offline Alex M.  
#70 Posted : 08 March 2017 17:28:07(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 363
Canada

Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 86 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.98.6179 and later Beta

  • [critical] Fixed blue bleeding worksheet on history UnDo after deleting regions;
  • [critical] Fixed regions saved as empty when data pasted on canvas and no more edited;


Thank you for a prompt fix, Davide.
thanks 1 user thanked Alex M. for this useful post.
on 09/03/2017(UTC)
Offline ElSid  
#71 Posted : 17 March 2017 16:57:52(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 166
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Jean,
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
My procedure Win 7, micro laptop:

1. from the insert menu => click the W symbol [insert writer region]
2. the empty rectangle appears [|]
3. click right for the drop down menu => click left "settings"
4. as you start typing in the rectangle the movable tool bar is active.

Jean


That is the problem! The movable tool bar is active only after doing all that. It used to pop up @ step #1.
Offline Davide Carpi  
#72 Posted : 17 March 2017 17:21:16(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,678
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 862 time(s) in 574 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
The movable tool bar is active only after doing all that. It used to pop up @ step #1.

Have you tried to change your settings?

Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
Please check your settings in the "More..." > "Options..." menu ("New regions" and "Environment" tabs). Settings should be saved once you click on "OK" and never change, except in cases mentioned previously.

2017-03-04 00_45_44-SMath Studio 0.98.6260 - [Page1_].png

Edited by user 17 March 2017 17:22:54(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 17/03/2017(UTC)
Offline ElSid  
#73 Posted : 17 March 2017 18:29:35(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 166
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Environmental --> Popup toolbar --> On new region.

I just did a fresh install and the setting is sticking. Need to confirm on my portable version later tonight as I left my drive at home ...
thanks 1 user thanked ElSid for this useful post.
on 17/03/2017(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#74 Posted : 18 March 2017 04:21:52(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1,716
Canada

Was thanked: 460 time(s) in 353 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
That is the problem!The movable tool bar is active only after doing all that.It used to pop up @ step #1.


Once you have entered the writer region you have minimal options:
click on a word to Ctrl+B, Ctrl+U [bold, underline].
For the tool bar: click right, click left on 'settings'.
The minimal and advanced options is very ergonomic [to me].

Jean

Writer region.BMP


Users browsing this topic
4 Pages«<234
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.