Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages<1234>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Davide Carpi  
#41 Posted : 02 December 2015 02:24:45(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,777
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 899 time(s) in 601 post(s)
Hello Alex Good

That's an interesting idea; I've something in my mind but is not yet fully defined. Now I'm working to complete a new plugin, then I'll start to update the core of the table region, I know there are several bugs to fix and things to add. This will require time.

Of course you can play with the code, there aren't restrictions

Edited by user 02 December 2015 02:34:03(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 09/12/2015(UTC)
Offline Alex M.  
#42 Posted : 09 December 2015 19:57:35(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 368
Canada

Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 87 post(s)
Hi Davide,

I looked at the code - it seems to be somewhat out of my league (at least for now). I might just wait till you decide it is time to use table region for matrix creation.

Thank you for your hard work here!
thanks 1 user thanked Alex M. for this useful post.
on 10/12/2015(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#43 Posted : 17 December 2015 07:51:23(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2,030
Canada

Was thanked: 497 time(s) in 384 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
a convincing example of where display contents editing is useful.

_____________________________

I agree with Martin:

1. If your matrix is wrong: recreate the same way you did "wrong" but this time "right"
2. If you create a matrix from a *.PDF, address the element you want to correct.
3. You can extract "row', "col"
4. You can insert row(s) by submatrix and stacking.
5. You can insert col(s) by transposing by [4. above] and re-transpose.

If you are given a horse, don't ask for the saddle.
à cheval donné: ne demande pas la bride

"Edit" is a very large word, especially if not exemplified.

No work sheet = No problem !


Jean
Offline Jean Giraud  
#44 Posted : 18 December 2015 04:51:28(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2,030
Canada

Was thanked: 497 time(s) in 384 post(s)
This work sheet may be useful. Many important modules are missing:
1. Replace part of a matrix by another one.
2. Insert row(s)/col(s) at specific position.
...etc.

Jean
Utilities Matrix.sm (162kb) downloaded 64 time(s).
thanks 1 user thanked Jean Giraud for this useful post.
on 18/12/2015(UTC)
Offline PompelmoTell  
#45 Posted : 05 July 2017 14:30:02(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 91
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 26 post(s)
As shown in the attached image, I encounter a problem using SMath-formatted labels for table headers.
This problem did not exist in previous versions as highlighted in the image.
In particular, the problem seems to be limited to the use of "." for the subscript.

I note that the opening "TableRegion.sm" of the sample file causes the program to crash Smath (only in version 098.6356).

sergio

thanks 1 user thanked PompelmoTell for this useful post.
on 05/07/2017(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#46 Posted : 05 July 2017 19:28:14(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,777
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 899 time(s) in 601 post(s)
Thank you Sergio,

please try with the updated plugin Good
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 05/07/2017(UTC)
Offline uncblue  
#47 Posted : 05 July 2017 20:30:23(UTC)
uncblue


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2013(UTC)
Posts: 17
United States

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Wow I had no idea this plugin even existed.
Thanks so much to the SMath contributors and especially Davide for this plugin. Clap
Offline PompelmoTell  
#48 Posted : 05 July 2017 20:57:31(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 91
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 26 post(s)
Ok works as well as before OK
thank you Davide
Offline uncblue  
#49 Posted : 06 July 2017 00:17:14(UTC)
uncblue


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2013(UTC)
Posts: 17
United States

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Davide,

I looked through the example files but I didn't see anything that addressed my situation.
I'm not sure if this is even possible or if I overlooked the option.

Is there a way to word wrap the header to fit a set width for the numeric table values?
The second table in the screenshot is similar to what I'm trying to achieve.


I also made a quick example in excel to help illustrate.



I was also going to use the footnote option as an alternative but I'm came across a similar problem where I couldn't widen the note section since it appears dependent on the table width.
Offline Davide Carpi  
#50 Posted : 06 July 2017 03:26:15(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,777
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 899 time(s) in 601 post(s)
Hello uncblue Offline ,

I guess this feature is not available (I have to double check the code but I'm almost sure I haven't ooded it).

This plugin has a lot of room for improvements (and several fixes), I'll try to come back on it in the future!
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 06/07/2017(UTC)
Offline uncblue  
#51 Posted : 06 July 2017 03:59:20(UTC)
uncblue


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2013(UTC)
Posts: 17
United States

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
Hello uncblue Offline ,

I guess this feature is not available (I have to double check the code but I'm almost sure I haven't ooded it).

This plugin has a lot of room for improvements (and several fixes), I'll try to come back on it in the future!



Ok, that sounds great.
I'm so glad I came across this plugin because I was creating "ugly" tables manually before I found this.
Offline MarB  
#52 Posted : 04 October 2017 14:27:55(UTC)
MarB


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 17

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi,
found an issue in Version 0.1.6395.15149, using SMath 0.98.64.84.

It is related to using commas (,) for decimal separator.

The plugin seems to replace every point with a comma, also where used as subsript.
e. g. "BS,k" (the string "BS,k" cannot be found in the sm-File).

Tables work well if point as decimal separator is used.

Bevor calculation:
Table_comma.PNG

After calculation:
Table_calc.PNG
Offline MarB  
#53 Posted : 04 October 2017 15:20:48(UTC)
MarB


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 17

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Nested arrays as input for a table don't work anymore, too.

tabelle.PNG
Offline Davide Carpi  
#54 Posted : 04 October 2017 18:11:38(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,777
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 899 time(s) in 601 post(s)
Thank you MarB Offline , I'll look into it ASAP
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 2 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 04/10/2017(UTC),  on 06/10/2017(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#55 Posted : 08 October 2017 20:31:02(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,777
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 899 time(s) in 601 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.98.6484 and later

  • provided access to settings via context menu;
  • fixed some issues related to Session' Profile compatibility;
  • SS-120: fixed issues with nested matrices;
  • SS-2394: fixed decimal places/significant figures settings not stored;
  • significant figures algorithm refactored;
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 5 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 08/10/2017(UTC),  on 09/10/2017(UTC),  on 09/10/2017(UTC),  on 09/10/2017(UTC),  on 09/10/2017(UTC)
Offline MarB  
#56 Posted : 09 October 2017 08:58:20(UTC)
MarB


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 17

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thanks for your improvement, Davide.

In following screenshot you can see the following behaviour:

With number format set to default...
- numbers are always written with exponent (left/right stub also)
- strings are printed with surrounding "" and Expressions are not formatted

By changing the number format to number, everything looks as usual.
Is that intended?

Table_number.PNG
thanks 1 user thanked MarB for this useful post.
on 09/10/2017(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#57 Posted : 09 October 2017 10:27:01(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,777
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 899 time(s) in 601 post(s)
Thank you,

it's a bug indeed, I'll fix it later today. Good
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 10/10/2017(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#58 Posted : 10 October 2017 17:48:30(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,777
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 899 time(s) in 601 post(s)
please try again now

PLUGIN UPDATED
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 10/10/2017(UTC)
Offline MarB  
#59 Posted : 10 October 2017 20:42:43(UTC)
MarB


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 17

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Looks good.
Units are printed black, upright (not blue, italic). But why not?

table_3.PNG
Offline Davide Carpi  
#60 Posted : 11 October 2017 03:27:23(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,777
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 899 time(s) in 601 post(s)
Originally Posted by: MarB Go to Quoted Post
Looks good.
Units are printed black, upright (not blue, italic). But why not?

table_3.PNG


Fixed, it was not intentional, thank you again Good

Edited by user 11 October 2017 03:29:24(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
Table Region Units (Extensions)
by CBG 16/12/2017 04:41:33(UTC)
Table Region Model (Samples)
by Jean Giraud 07/06/2017 18:19:06(UTC)
4 Pages<1234>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.