Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline omorr  
#1 Posted : 08 July 2018 09:38:09(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,635
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 238 post(s)
Try to reproduce this, please.

This is the attached file bug.sm (5kb) downloaded 9 time(s).

bug1.PNG

Now, disable the function definition

bug2.PNG

f(x) vectorized will get stuck.

Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline Jean Giraud  
#2 Posted : 08 July 2018 17:09:58(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2,774
Canada

Was thanked: 563 time(s) in 435 post(s)
Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post
Try to reproduce this, please.


Not a bug, very many different calculated results are stored.
That is very handy ... example: images
The "rainbow ColorMap Electron" is there as you open the work sheet.

Jean

Radovan.PNG

Image Rainbow Colormap [Electron].sm (253kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
Offline PompelmoTell  
#3 Posted : 08 July 2018 23:53:25(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 112
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 36 post(s)
I think Radovan just wanted to indicate a malfunction when the function is disabled and the subsequent vectorization on the function goes into an infinite loop.
I think he was expecting a non-evaluation (I was expecting it too)

sergio
thanks 1 user thanked PompelmoTell for this useful post.
on 14/07/2018(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#4 Posted : 09 July 2018 00:54:50(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2,774
Canada

Was thanked: 563 time(s) in 435 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PompelmoTell Go to Quoted Post
I think Radovan just wanted to indicate a malfunction when the function is disabled and the subsequent vectorization on the function goes into an infinite loop.
I think he was expecting a non-evaluation (I was expecting it too)

sergio


It does not go into an infinite loop.
Once assigned, result of vector/matrix is resident as an identity to the project.
No matter if disabled afterwards, calculated and stored.
This feature is one of my preferred vs Mathcad.

Jean

Offline ola_nicolas  
#5 Posted : 09 July 2018 01:29:01(UTC)
ola_nicolas


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/11/2017(UTC)
Posts: 91
Romania
Location: Olt county

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PompelmoTell Go to Quoted Post
... I think he was expecting a non-evaluation (I was expecting it too) ...


Hello

I did not think about this. That's why I decided to delete my previous message. With righteous excuses.

Nicolas.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#6 Posted : 09 July 2018 01:37:49(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2,774
Canada

Was thanked: 563 time(s) in 435 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ola_nicolas Go to Quoted Post
In MathCAD there are possibilities to solve some equations or systems of equations where vectorizing of functions can be applied.


Essentially, Smath vectorize operator works same as Mathcad [11 and earlier].
However, there are some nuance as Smath is not a clone of Mathcad.
Vectorizing an image over a function is gorgeous [grayscale, RGB] ...
... but there is an exception ... Explain:
Smath vectorizes a matrix over a scalar function.
linter, cinter, ainterp are NOT scalar functions.
You must then make them fake scalar via if/otherwise, exemplified in
Contour Solve [user ColorMap].

Jean

Solve TREASURY_1 [Iterate L, Lc].sm (37kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
Solve Recursive [f(x), Inverse f(x)].sm (58kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
Contour SOLVE [user ColorMap].sm (311kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
Offline Jean Giraud  
#7 Posted : 09 July 2018 05:28:25(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2,774
Canada

Was thanked: 563 time(s) in 435 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: ola_nicolas [url=/forum/yaf_postsm50702_Vectorization-bug.aspx#post50702][/url]In MathCAD there are possibilities to solve some equations or systems of equations where vectorizing of functions can be applied.


... here is a good example of vectorizing roots..

Vectorize Examples_00.sm (17kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

Offline Jean Giraud  
#8 Posted : 09 July 2018 05:53:06(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2,774
Canada

Was thanked: 563 time(s) in 435 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
... here is a good example of vectorizing roots..

... that's the document I missed posting :

Vectorize Examples_00.sm (17kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

Offline omorr  
#9 Posted : 09 July 2018 09:00:56(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,635
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 238 post(s)
I'll have to get back to my first post

bug1.GIF

Function f(x) was not defined. What is going on then? Why the calculation did not stop with an error issued? If you wait enough it can crash SMath. I reproduced that on few computers and suspect this might be a bug or a problem. That was my question.

Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline Jean Giraud  
#10 Posted : 09 July 2018 16:31:49(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2,774
Canada

Was thanked: 563 time(s) in 435 post(s)
Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post
Function f(x) was not defined. What is going on then? Why the calculation did not stop with an error issued? If you wait enough it can crash SMath. I reproduced that on few computers and suspect this might be a bug or a problem. That was my question.


For sure, if you wait too long before [Shift+Esc] it will crash Smath,
because it enters an infinite loop. That answers your question ! bug !
When entering an infinite loop there should be an error message/stop calculate.

Caution: if you figure you have entered an infinite loop stop,stop,stop ...
it will crash Smath and zap the document "root element missing" => 0kB
All that from true story !

You can generalize your attempt by defining algorithm style.

solveRadovan.PNG


Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.