Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages«<234
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline CBG  
#61 Posted : 16 December 2017 04:41:33(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 165

Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 25 post(s)
Why units are duplicate in Table Region?

Duplicate_Units.png


units (1).sm (22kb) downloaded 22 time(s).



Best regards

Carlos
Offline Davide Carpi  
#62 Posted : 17 December 2017 14:39:26(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,928
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 972 time(s) in 647 post(s)
It's a bug Good

thank you for reporting, I'll fix it ASAP.
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
Offline CBG  
#63 Posted : 19 December 2017 07:39:06(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 165

Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 25 post(s)
Thank you very much for your reply.

Best regards

Carlos
Offline MarB  
#64 Posted : 31 January 2018 17:42:58(UTC)
MarB


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 33

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Hi Davide,

the values "Resizing/Limits on data size changes" are not stored between sessions (close/reopen SMath).

with SMath: "0.98.6484"
Offline Davide Carpi  
#65 Posted : 01 February 2018 18:49:54(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,928
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 972 time(s) in 647 post(s)
Originally Posted by: MarB Go to Quoted Post
Hi Davide,

the values "Resizing/Limits on data size changes" are not stored between sessions (close/reopen SMath).

with SMath: "0.98.6484"


I cannot reproduce. Do you have checked the "set as default" checkbox and then clicked on the "ok" button?
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
Online PompelmoTell  
#66 Posted : 22 March 2018 20:51:56(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 112
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 36 post(s)
Davide,
I have identified an abnormal behavior using the comma as a decimal point

sergio

Offline Davide Carpi  
#67 Posted : 22 March 2018 21:00:35(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,928
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 972 time(s) in 647 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PompelmoTell Go to Quoted Post
Davide,
I have identified an abnormal behavior using the comma as a decimal point

sergio





Yes, this comes from a conflict in behaviors...var2str() was thinked to be used in plots as main target, hence preserving the localisation options... table region symbolic strings needs a standard input (period as decimal separator)

Edited by user 22 March 2018 21:02:34(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 2 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 22/03/2018(UTC),  on 22/03/2018(UTC)
Offline wb.c  
#68 Posted : 02 April 2018 18:48:15(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 12
United States
Location: Oregon

Hello,

Thanks for the work with this plugin, it has proven to be a very useful and much needed feature.

I am however having one small issue. My table displays fine within SMath, but when I print, depending on how many characters there are, the table cuts off.
This is only when I print.
Table print Issue.png
Is there something in the settings I am missing?
All settings are default in the attached example.

Thank you!
Offline Davide Carpi  
#69 Posted : 03 April 2018 12:11:41(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,928
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 972 time(s) in 647 post(s)
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
Hello,

Thanks for the work with this plugin, it has proven to be a very useful and much needed feature.

I am however having one small issue. My table displays fine within SMath, but when I print, depending on how many characters there are, the table cuts off.
This is only when I print.
...
Is there something in the settings I am missing?
All settings are default in the attached example.

Thank you!


Confirmed. Unfortunately string scaling is driven internally by the .NET framework (here the ssue is how letters are spaced), so there aren't easy fixes. I'll think if I can do something however, thank you for reporting.
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
Online PompelmoTell  
#70 Posted : 03 April 2018 13:39:04(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 112
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 36 post(s)
I have seen that by adding some final spaces the string becomes completely visible. It is not a solution but can be used in some cases.
Even the formatted label has a similar behavior but in that case the string wraps.

sergio
thanks 2 users thanked PompelmoTell for this useful post.
on 04/04/2018(UTC),  on 06/04/2018(UTC)
Offline wb.c  
#71 Posted : 05 April 2018 18:27:51(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 12
United States
Location: Oregon

PompelmoTell - Yes, I did figure this "fix" out as well. Depending on the length of the original string, more spaces need to be added to the end. Not the best of solutions given that I am working with large amounts of data of varying length.

What is confusing to me, is that if the string is longer, it will print more of it, but also remove more characters at the end. if the string is shorter, it removes less characters but the end result is a shorter string than the previously mentioned. There doesn't seem to be be a fixed length when printing and it depends on the original length.

Lets hope the champion Davide Carpi has a solution to this!
Offline wb.c  
#72 Posted : 09 June 2018 03:14:24(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 12
United States
Location: Oregon

Davide,

Any news on a permanent fix for the string length cut off on the table region mentioned above?

Thanks!
Offline ndtma  
#73 Posted : 25 June 2018 17:57:08(UTC)
ndtma


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/06/2014(UTC)
Posts: 144
Man
Sri Lanka
Location: Colombo

Was thanked: 51 time(s) in 33 post(s)
I observe a peculiar behavior when "Temp" is changed from 20 Celsius to, say, 40 Celsius.
See how the table value responds when input "Temp" is changed to 40 Celsius.
Where have I gone wrong? Apparently, this happens only with Temp units (needs further checks).

Units_Table_r2 (1).sm (18kb) downloaded 7 time(s).

Table_Error2.jpg

Table_Error1.jpg

Edited by user 25 June 2018 18:20:49(UTC)  | Reason: Further checks

The mind is everything. What you think you become.
Best Regards
Eng. NDTM Amarasekera - Sri Lanka
Offline alyles  
#74 Posted : 25 June 2018 18:54:50(UTC)
alyles


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/03/2016(UTC)
Posts: 108
United States

Was thanked: 34 time(s) in 20 post(s)
This seems to be related to offset between Celsius and Kelvin.

I can produce the correct output (with incorrect input) by changing units of Temp to Δ°C OR by changing value in Table1 to Temp-273.15K.

Untitled1.png

Untitled.png

Note that by setting the units in the un column to 1 from °C, the temperature is shown in Kelvin as the first table in the .sm.

Somehow the conversion from K to °C is not being performed properly within table region.

Untitled.png

Edited by user 25 June 2018 18:58:28(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Jean Giraud  
#75 Posted : 26 June 2018 01:01:35(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2,774
Canada

Was thanked: 563 time(s) in 435 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ndtma Go to Quoted Post
Where have I gone wrong ?


Not easy to get Table that makes sense ... kind of pest !

TableProject.PNG

Table Region [Project].sm (8kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
Offline Jean Giraud  
#76 Posted : 26 June 2018 01:19:12(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2,774
Canada

Was thanked: 563 time(s) in 435 post(s)
TableFootNote.PNG
Offline wb.c  
#77 Posted : 26 June 2018 01:42:28(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 12
United States
Location: Oregon

alyles,

The way the unit summary matrix works is that it actually does a unit conversion as seen in the image below.
the "in" unit shown in the un matrix is converted to the default unit in the same way the "a" and "b" variables are. Then the un matrix divides the T matrix to cancel out the units and display the values in the units chosen in the un matrix.
In the image shown below, the 6in are converted to 0.5ft when placed into the table, then the cm unit in the un matrix is converted to 0.0328ft and divides the 0.5ft value, making it 15.24 as shown.
Note that the unit summary matrix is not being displayed. They will not display as entered into the unit summary matrix because they are converted to the default unit as explained prior.

If you want the units to display, you will need to add a right stub with the units as "S:'unit" as shown before.

It would appear that there is something wrong with the conversion being made for temperature.

Table - Unit Coversion.PNG
Offline wb.c  
#78 Posted : 26 June 2018 02:33:04(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 12
United States
Location: Oregon

ndtma,

To answer your question as to where you went wrong. Well, you didn't go wrong. The issue, I believe (I may be wrong), is that the way the "unit summary" matrix is designed to work, it assumes that the conversion can be made with a multiplying factor, but since the temperature scales do not share the same zero, there is no factor to multiply for the conversion in some cases.

I think what it comes down to is a matter of how the conversions actually happen. This goes for any portion of Smath Studio. See below. From Celsius to Fahrenheit, Smath won't make the conversion unless there is an actual number in front of it. Similarly, from Celsius to Kelvin, without the number in front of the unit the conversion is broken.
From Kelvin to Fahrenheit oddly enough, the conversion seems to work. I'm not sure how these are set up within Smath.. but there you have it. Food for thought I guess.

units.PNG
Offline Jean Giraud  
#79 Posted : 26 June 2018 04:47:30(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2,774
Canada

Was thanked: 563 time(s) in 435 post(s)
What's wrong missing post 76 "Project"
Another style table few day ago.


TableFrederico.PNG
Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
Show the Orignal Units in Table Region (Questions)
by CBG 21/03/2018 22:01:53(UTC)
Units in Table Region (Questions)
by CBG 07/03/2018 20:21:01(UTC)
Table Region Units (Extensions)
by CBG 16/12/2017 04:41:33(UTC)
Table Region Model (Samples)
by Jean Giraud 07/06/2017 18:19:06(UTC)
4 Pages«<234
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.