Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline TheWizEd  
#1 Posted : 14 July 2010 22:02:00(UTC)
TheWizEd


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2010(UTC)
Posts: 178
Man
United States

Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 13 post(s)
I was curious to see how units would be handled in matrices. So I tried a few things and was suprised how well it worked. See screen shot below.

Great job. Well thought out. Remeber everthing is calculated in SI units but comes out fine in US/Imperial units.

Ed
Offline TheWizEd  
#2 Posted : 24 October 2010 19:11:53(UTC)
TheWizEd


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2010(UTC)
Posts: 178
Man
United States

Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Another advantage of SMath over Mathcad is for matrix elements to have any units and the math is performed correctly. This matrix and multiplication of its elements is not possible in Mathcad.

Ed
Offline ralfsnell  
#3 Posted : 30 August 2012 09:36:03(UTC)
ralfsnell

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/08/2012(UTC)
Posts: 3
United States
Location: dallas

How do these US units work?
If I take a simple force in kips multiplied by a moment arm in ft
I get result in J....then when I try to change units to kip ft
by adding kip, I get m kip...then when trying to get to kip ft
I get

kgm^2 kip'ft
________________
(s^2)kip'ft

Following from cut and paste....
el(F,1)*el(A,2)=225.97*{'kg*'m^2}/{'s^2*''kipft}@''kipft

Also, how do you get the units outside the matrix? I can only
put units immediately after the cell values.

Thanks for any responses.

Edited by user 30 August 2012 09:39:13(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Davide Carpi  
#4 Posted : 30 August 2012 13:58:49(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,717
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 873 time(s) in 584 post(s)
Hi ralfsnell,

simply type in the right placeholder

Code:
'kip*'ft



regards,

w3b5urf3r

Edited by user 30 August 2012 14:00:48(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
U&M.sm (4kb) downloaded 21 time(s).
Davide Carpi attached the following image(s):
U&M.png
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
Offline ralfsnell  
#5 Posted : 31 August 2012 18:04:14(UTC)
ralfsnell

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/08/2012(UTC)
Posts: 3
United States
Location: dallas

Thank you, was trying not to type but rather use the drop-down to insert units.
It appears the "*" was the missing element to that effort.
Appreciate your input and the attachment.

Originally Posted by: w3b5urf3r_reloaded Go to Quoted Post
Hi ralfsnell,

simply type in the right placeholder

Code:
'kip*'ft



regards,

w3b5urf3r


Offline justhumm  
#6 Posted : 19 January 2017 00:45:25(UTC)
justhumm

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/03/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7
United States
Location: New Jersey

When using a matrix with elements of a variety of units, is there a way to control the display of the resulting units (imperial instead of SI units)?

For instance, in the attached image:

k'(1,1) = A(in^2)*E(ksi)/L(in) = kip/inch, but results are in kg/s^2

k'(3,2) = 6 * E(ksi) * I(in^4) / L^2(in^2) = kip, but results are in kg*m/s^2

matrix-units.JPG
Offline Davide Carpi  
#7 Posted : 19 January 2017 01:57:29(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,717
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 873 time(s) in 584 post(s)
Hello justhumm Offline ,

Originally Posted by: justhumm Go to Quoted Post
When using a matrix with elements of a variety of units, is there a way to control the display of the resulting units (imperial instead of SI units)?


You can try using

Code:
OutputUnitsSystem=Imperial


instead of

Code:
OutputUnitsSystem=Metric


in

Code:
%APPDATA%\Smath\settings.inf



(it is an experimental feature)
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 2 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 19/01/2017(UTC),  on 19/01/2017(UTC)
Offline justhumm  
#8 Posted : 19 January 2017 02:51:58(UTC)
justhumm

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/03/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7
United States
Location: New Jersey

Davide Carpi:

Thanks for the response! It seems to be working.

Wishlist item:
It would be nice to have the ability to switch between feet and inches for the default imperial unit. :-)

matrix-units2.JPG
Offline Davide Carpi  
#9 Posted : 19 January 2017 15:19:54(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,717
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 873 time(s) in 584 post(s)
You're welcome Good

Originally Posted by: justhumm Go to Quoted Post
Wishlist item:
It would be nice to have the ability to switch between feet and inches for the default imperial unit. :-)


You can join the [SS-1]

Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.